At the meeting of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan in our republic, Mr. Yoshinori Fujiyama, with the Vice-Rector of UWED, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Uzbekistan, prof. S. Saidkasimov discussed in detail topical issues of further expansion of cooperation between the two countries in the field of science and education.
The Japanese diplomat spoke about the initiatives of his government to intensify the process of further internationalization and modernization of higher education, contributing to increasing the competitiveness of the Japanese development model. In this regard, he showed particular interest in organizing the study of language, history, culture, traditions, the peculiarities of the foreign and domestic policy of his country in the educational institutions of Uzbekistan.
At the request of the Ambassador, Prof. S. Saidkasimov presented detailed information on the place and significance of Japanese topics in the curricula of the republic's universities, in particular, at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, where, since its opening in 1992, purposeful work has been carried out to prepare a significant number of highly qualified specialists in international affairs, including those with deep knowledge of the language, national characteristics, unique experience of high-tech development of the Land of the Rising Sun, its domestic and foreign policy.
Many UWED graduates with a specialization in Japan are currently successfully working in ministries and departments, other government agencies, trade, economic and humanitarian structures, in foreign missions of the republic, in various international organizations within the country and abroad, where they professionally contribute to the all-round development of mutually beneficial relations between the two countries. Certain graduates of the university are currently heading well-known scientific analytical centers in prestigious universities in Japan.
The successful visit of the President of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev to Japan in 2019 gave a new impetus to further intensify the scientific and educational ties of the UWED with Japanese universities. Various aspects of the implementation of the Resolution of the President of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev dated December 28, 2019 "On measures to further expand and strengthen bilateral cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and Japan" became the basis for the activities of the Analytical Center for Scientific Research of Japan UWED. In particular, in the recently organized a high-level representative of that country Ambassador Mr. Yoshinori Fujiyama, President of Wakayama University prof. Ito Chihiro, Director of Nippon Academy prof. Shimizu Masumi, head of its International Department, Taimi Kashiwazaki, Vice-President of Saitama University prof. Tetsuya Yanagisawa, New Head of the Japan International Cooperation Agency in Uzbekistan Miyazaki Tuguru, Director of the Central Asia Department of this authoritative organization, Mr. Tohsaka, Executive Director
Tourism Research Center of Wakayama Nakamoto Kazue University, Project Coordinator for Tourism Development Murano Misato, Senior Researcher Saito Nozomi, Japanese Aikido Champion Toshihiro Hirohata, General Manager of Mitsubishi Corporation in Tashkent Yoichi Sano and others.
During the meeting, Mr. Y. Fujiyama highly appreciated the joint work in the implementation of new promising projects of Uzbek-Japanese cooperation with the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Tokyo G. Fozilov.
Prof. S. Saidkasimov warmly thanked the staff of the Japanese Embassy for active support of the UWED initiatives to expand fruitful cooperation with universities and research centers of a friendly country. They discussed specific practical issues of implementing a number of new Japanese projects in the UWED in the near future. The date of the next online speech by Mr. Y. Fujiyama to university students in Japanese on the peculiarities of foreign and domestic policy of the new Prime Minister of Japan Yoshihide Suga has been scheduled.
(Unofficial translation)